Popular Articles Other Sites | Marketplace
Coca Butter What is shea butter? and What is This? Shea butter is found in many skin care all natural face care, and even now found organic massage candles? You find it listed in the ingredients in all types of products such as cosmetics, lotions, cuticle creams, body scrubs and creams for stretch marks, but do you know this? Shea butter is a natural moisturizer in the form of butter from the nut of the shea tree. This consistency is that of whipped topping and melts at skin temperature. Did you know that naturally contains Vitamin A & E? These two vitamins are good in the fight against the signs of aging. A very good reason that its length in some of top brands face moisturizers. Where does shea butter come from? Shea butter comes from the shea tree that grows in dry savannah regions of West and Central Africa, including Ghana, Burkina Faso, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Uganda and Mali. The shea tree bears a fruit resembling a small avocado. This is the nut inside that is boiled and then crushed when they can extract the vegetable fat called shea butter. What is it good? One of the many things that shea butter does is it improves the skin barrier function and increases the natural moisture and helps to regenerate cells. It also helps the capillary circulation, helps soothe irritated skin, helps protect against UV rays and helps restructuring effects on the skin. These reasons alone, it is perfect for facial products and skin care! Its amazing what a byproduct of a nut can do! And that's not all! Shea butter also has advantages for all types of skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, burns and stretch marks (when used during pregnancy.) And all the regions where the extreme drought that while living in difficult weather conditions. It has been used by women in Ghana is the oil and shea butter for centuries to protect their skin dry Saharan winds. It has uses in other areas too. Shea butter is used as raw material in the cooking oil, margarine, soap, detergent and candy. In fact, it can be used as a substitute for cocoa butter in chocolate! Because of its extraordinary healing properties of shea butter has found its place in a lot of natural products and other sages. The next time you look at the ingredients list of your preferred facial or thinking of creating your own, remember a walnut base product is the most amazing shea butter. And its going to be around a long, long time! Posted on February 12, 2010.
CommentsThere are no comments.Leave a Comment |