Home    Post Archive    Subscribe    Contact    Search

Popular Articles
Handmade Olive Oil Soap
Discount Tanning Bed
Steam Sona
Produce Containers
Naughty But Nice Lip Balm
Cleaning Fiberglass Tubs
Zest Soap
Impacted Colon

Other Sites
Poker Pipes
Inward Beauty
Ideal Cosmetics
Shaving Bump
Dental Superhero
Somersaults.org
Credit Ally
Money Mattress
Moneymakers Etc
Investment Boss
Loan Watchers
Insurance Fortune

Marketplace

Mysore Sandal Soap

Mysore Sandal SoapSome uses of the essential oil of sandalwood

As an essential oil of sandalwood has been around for thousands of years. It has been used in many cultures and is documented in many Vedic scriptures that date from before the time of Christ as being used for religious ceremonies. Not only has it been used in religious roles, but he has also found applications as a perfume and as an agent of healing. This article describes how sandalwood essential oil is made and some common uses of the essential oil of sandalwood.

Sandalwood is a native of many parts of Southeast Asia, particularly the sub-continent. In fact, most of the essential oils of sandalwood is manufactured in India and the most prized oil from the region of Mysore. Sandalwood is the raw material from which the essential oil is created. The tree is considered endangered in India and parts of Asia and there are attempts to control the harvest of the tree by government legislation. Therefore the essential oil of sandalwood is more expensive. The tree must be at least 30 years before it is harvested to be used to create essential oils.

There are a variety of Australian sandalwood tree is used to create sandalwood essential oil, but the impact it has on the body are different sandalwood Asia.

The roots and heart-wood are the best materials to create the essential oil. The oil is created by using steam or water distillation. The oil that is created is distinctive because it is sweet, woody fragrance. It has a pale yellow / brown and sticky.

In addition to being used in religious ceremonies, the essential oil of sandalwood can be used as a perfume and fragrance. You will find sandalwood in the aftershave perfume because it will facilitate the shaving rash. It is also good for other skin conditions like acne and dry skin or cracked. It can relieve the pain of those complaints and heal the skin. It can be directly applied to the skin that is affected by massage or using a soap containing sandalwood. Sandalwood essential oil is often found in products bathroom others such as shower gels and shampoos.

Ayurvedic medicine uses sandalwood oil for treating many respiratory problems. This includes cough and influenza. It can also be used for a sore throat, laryngitis and bronchitis. It is commonly used as an expectorant for these types of diseases. This means breathing the scent of sandalwood oil is added to hot water or rubbing the chest with a solution of essential oil of sandalwood.

Essential oil of sandalwood is also used to change the mental state of a person by the smell. This is the true philosophy behind aromatherapy. It is believed that the smell of sandalwood may relieve many forms of stress-induced illnesses such as depression, anxiety and side effects such as insomnia. The oil can be burned using a burner or oil diffuser. aromatherapy candles which have in them the oil of sandalwood can also be used as is incense sticks. The principle of this form of treatment is that the smell can change mood people. So if the person is depressed or down the sweet sweet smell can lift the spirits and make them happier. In terms of anxiety, oil of sandalwood is thought to help a person to calm down and relax. This will then get a good night's sleep and reduce insomnia problems they might have.

Traditional Chinese medicine also uses of sandalwood essential oil relieves indigestion, vomiting and diarrhea.

Posted on February 11, 2010.
Share |

Comments

There are no comments.

Leave a Comment

Your Name
Your Email
Comments
Human Check. Type 6134.