Popular Articles Other Sites | Marketplace
Tea Tree Oil Dandruff Tea Tree Oil - Natural Cure Tea tree oil is an essential oil known for its medicinal properties. A native of New South Wales, Australia steam distillation of leaves of the tree Melaleuca alternifolia helps obtain tea tree oil. Among the 100 compounds contained in the oil terpinen-4-ol mainly accounts for most antimicrobial actions. Tea tree oil is a clear essential oil very yellow or green tinged with a fresh smell of camphor. These leaves were formerly used as a substitute for tea, which is how the oil got its name. Do not confuse Tea tree oil and tea oil (the seasoning and cooking oil made from pressed seeds of the plant Camellia oleifera). Tea tree oil has been used in Australia as a powerful antiseptic before the scientific research. Tea tree leaves crushed and used as traditional medicine by inhaling the oils and cold treatment of cough and sprinkle on wounds. Only after the 1920s the use of oil itself has become popular. A series of research papers evaluating antimicrobial properties published by Arthur Penfold led to the popularity. The oil was extracted using mobile, makeshift, Bush to fire again and the plant material was hand cut on site. The demand was very strong until the Second World War and ebbed after the war mainly due to the development of effective antibiotics and interest in natural products. However, the benefits of essential oils was revived in the 1970s and 1980s and its demand has soared for uses in medicinal and cosmetic uses. Additional studies in support of late, the use of tea tree oil in skin care and different foods. Here is an overview of the use of this wonderful oil:
Posted on February 3, 2010.
CommentsThere are no comments.Leave a Comment |